Legal Policies


Terms and conditions for website usage

These website terms and conditions give information about the website content and how visitors are and are not permitted to use it.

Offset Warehouse Privacy Policy

This privacy policy states how we will respect the privacy of our website users. It says what information we will gather, how we will use it and how we will keep it secure. This privacy policy sets out how Offset Warehouse (us) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Offset Warehouse Website Disclaimer

A website disclaimer states the limitations of our liability for the use of our website and the information it contains.

Acceptable Internet Use Policy

This internet copyright notice sets out the copyright position of Offset Warehouse’s website content - eg whether we allow the material to be downloaded or distributed by visitors.

Customer Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions will apply when you access our website and use our online service. Offset Warehouse is referred to as “us” or “we” and you are referred to as a “Manufacturer” or “you”.

 

Terms and Conditions for Website Usage
These website terms and conditions give information about the website content and how visitors are and are not permitted to use it.

Welcome to our website!  If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Offset Warehouse’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term ‘Offset Warehouse’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 1 Walpole Gardens, TW2 5SL.  The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

This website also includes links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the websites. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked websites.

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Offset Warehouse’s prior written consent.  If you would like to link to this website from another website, please email: [email protected]

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales. 

 

Offset Warehouse Privacy Policy

This privacy policy states how we will respect the privacy of our website users. It says what information we will gather, how we will use it and how we will keep it secure.  This privacy policy sets out how Offset Warehouse (us) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Offset Warehouse is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Offset Warehouse may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 1st September 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. Please refer to the section below.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in Shopify's and Mailchimps privacy policies. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time by emailing [email protected], or other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; Mailchimp and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Please note: It is your responsibility to keep your password and login details protected.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Offset Warehouse, 1 Walpole Gardens, Strawberry Hill, Twickenham, Middlesex, TW2 5SL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.  

 

 

Offset Warehouse Website Disclaimer

A website disclaimer states the limitations of our liability for the use of our website and the information it contains.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Offset Warehouse and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Offset Warehouse. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Offset Warehouse takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.  

 

Acceptable Internet Use Policy

This internet copyright notice sets out the copyright position of Offset Warehouse’s website content - eg whether we allow the material to be downloaded or distributed by visitors.

Internet Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Offset Warehouse - © Offset Warehouse (2010). All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
  • You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

If you wish to use any of our website's content including images, please email: [email protected] 

 

Customer Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions will apply when you access our website and use our on-line service. Offset Warehouse is referred to as “us” or “we” and you are referred to as a “Manufacturer” or “you”.

These terms and conditions apply to all Customers who use our website to:

  • Order FABRICS, TRIMS, GARMENTS & PRODUCTS;
  • Order SALES AND OFFCUTS;
  • Order WRITTEN WORK ;
  • Place FREELANCE INDIVIDUAL AND /OR BUSINESS DATA; or
  • Place WEBSITE LINKS.

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions by posting the changes on our website.

1. Fabric, Trims, Garments & Products ; Sales and Offcuts and Written Work

1.1 A Customer ordering products from our website shall complete the on-line order process.

1.2 Offset Warehouse will forward the completed order process to its manufacturer, for whom it is acting as a disclosed agent, who will dispatch the ordered product within 7 days to the Customer’s address.

1.3 Written Work ordered from our website will be capable of being downloaded by the Customer immediately.

2. Freelance Individual and/or Business Data and Website Links

2.1 A Customer providing freelance individual and/ or business data or wishing to provide website links on our website shall supply text and photographic images and the website link using our downloadable Ethical Freelancer & Ethical Business Application Forms.

2.2 We shall display the information on our website in the form supplied by you to us.

2.3 Payment for displaying your data on our website shall be made in accordance with section 9 Payments below.

2.4 You have the right to request removal of your data from our website on 5 days’ notice to us. Payments made will not be refunded.

2.5 We have the right to remove your data from our website if you fail to pay an amount owing to us within 14 days of it becoming due or if you breach any of these terms and conditions.

2.6 A Customer using our website to host its website link shall include on its website a link to the Offset Warehouse website.

3. Agreement

It is the Customer’s responsibility to ensure that all website text, images, information and other written work are accurate, spell and grammar checked and up to date. We accept no responsibility for any errors in information supplied to us.

You warrant that no text and images are supplied to us in breach of any third party copyright, intellectual property claim, court order or any applicable law.

The intellectual property rights in all text and images supplied by you to us shall remain with you (unless otherwise agreed) and you shall license us to display and use such material for as long as you are subject to this agreement.

You agree to keep us fully informed at all times regarding matters relevant to your inclusion on our website, including any change to your circumstances, and to respond to our queries within 48 hours.

4. Prices and Fees:

  • to place FREELANCE INDIVIDUAL AND /OR BUSINESS DATA; or
  • Place WEBSITE LINKS  

Our current prices and fees are set out on our website under Ethical Directory Fees or if not stated are available on request. These fees are subject to change on our website without notice to you.

5. Refunds and Cancellation

Please refer to our dedicated refunds and cancellation policy page: https://www.offsetwarehouse.com/pages/refunds-and-cancellation-policy 

 

6. Payments

For Customers who:

  • Order FABRICS, TRIMS, GARMENTS AND/OR PRODUCTS
  • Order SALES AND OFFCUTS
  •  Order WRITTEN WORK

Payment will be made in the currency stated on the contract form and paid in the manner detailed in the Payment Process section of our website.

For Customers who:

  • Place FREELANCE INDIVIDUAL AND /OR BUSINESS DATA; or
  • Place WEBSITE LINKS

6.1 We will invoice you at the end of the month. You will make payment to us of the sale price stated in the invoice within two weeks.

6.2 Payment will be made in pound sterling via electronic bank transfers into the bank details.  Payments to be made to us in respect of administration fees or commission shall be made in the currency of the relevant order process and paid to our bank account:

Name: Offset Warehouse
Sort Code: 40-38-18
Account Number: 91751980
BIC: MIDLGB2112V  IBAN: GB32MIDL40381891751980

7. Security

7.1 You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account details, including passwords. We shall not be liable to you for any loss occurring as a result of failure by you to maintain the security of this information.

7.2 We shall not be responsible to you for any loss or damage to any computer equipment of software which may occur as a result of accessing our website.

8. Privacy

8.1 We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of our website and will treat all your Personal Information as confidential subject as below. We confirm that any Personal Information that you provide to us is held in accordance with UK Data Protection legislation.

8.2 Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties who assist us in processing orders. We require all such third parties to treat your Personal Information as confidential and to comply with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation.

8.3 You should be aware that if we are required by the police or any applicable, court, regulatory or government authority to disclose your Personal Information we shall be entitled to do so.

9. General Indemnity

You agree to indemnify us fully from and against all and any claims, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal fees) incurred by us as a result of your breach of these terms including a breach of any warranty given by you.

10. Statutory Rights

Nothing contained in these terms and conditions shall affect your statutory rights.

11. Third Party Rights

These terms are not intended to confer rights on any third party.

12. Law and Communications

These terms and the agreement between us are governed by English law and we each agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have jurisdiction over any dispute. All correspondence between us shall be in the English language. Communications and notices shall be made by email at the latest email address given by each party to the other.